Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

9.07.2005

Luisa Estrada



Luisa Estrada
AKA Luisa Pimentel Ejercito Estrada


  • 1st Filipina First Lady to win a seat in the Senate (2001)


ALIAS

"Senadora ng Masa" (Senator of the Masses)
"First Lady ng Masa" (First Lady of the Masses)
"Loi"


DATE OF BIRTH
1930

BIRTHPLACE
Iba, Zambales, Philippines


FATHER: Rufino Pimentel
MOTHER: Manuela Fernandez


HUSBAND: President Joseph Ejercito Estrada
CHILDREN: Jose (Jinggoy), Jacqueline, and Jude



USEFUL LINKS

Official Website Senator Luisa "Loi" P. Ejercito Estrada
Senator Luisa "Loi" P. Ejercito Estrada Biography
Luisa "Loi" P. Ejercito-Estrada


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...