Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

10.04.2006

Connie Mariano




Connie Mariano
AKA Dr. Eleanor Mariano


  • 1st Filipina-American to become US Navy Rear Admiral (2001)
  • 1st Filipina-American military woman to be appointed White House Physician (1992)
  • 1st Filipina-American who became the youngest captain in the US Navy (1977)



QUOTE
"It's crucial for patients to be aware of their family tree. Knowing hereditary conditions enables physicians to chart a strategic course of action to prevent premature onset of many fatal diseases."


ALIAS
"Connie"


DATE OF BIRTH
1955

BIRTHPLACE
Sangley Point, Philippines

FATHER: Angel Mariano
MOTHER: Lourdes Jingco


HUSBAND: Richard Stevens
SONS: Andrew and Jason


USEFUL LINKS

Connie Mariano: Doctor to the president
President's Physician
White House doctors: The president's shadow
From Stewards to Admirals: Filipinos in the U.S. Navy
President Clinton Promotes Navy Doctor Around the Fleet
Text of President Bill Clinton’s address
A Call to Duty: Voices of Asian American women in the military
Is Your Family Tree Killing You?

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...