Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

6.03.2006

Bong Coo




Bong Coo
AKA Olivia Garcia Coo


  • 1st Filipina Bowler to establish the first commercial synthetic bowling lanes in the Philippines (1995)
  • 1st Filipina Bowler enshrined in the World Bowling Writers International Bowling Hall of Fame (1993)
  • 1st Filipina Bowler to pioneer in the Pro Shop business (Bong Coo Sports, 1991)
  • 1st Filipina Bowler who became the first Philippine member of the International Bowling Pro Shops and Instructors Association (1991)
  • 1st Filipina athlete listed in the Guinness Book of World Records (1979)
  • 1st Filipina Bowler to win a Gold Medal in Women All Event of the IX World Championships (1979)

ALIAS
"Asia's Bowling Queen"
"Asia's Most Durable Bowler"
"Bong"


DATE OF BIRTH
June 3, 1948

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


HUSBAND: Eduardo F. Coo
CHILDREN: Edward James and Edilbert Joseph


USEFUL LINKS

Bong Coo – The Bowler
COO, Olivia "Bong" G. Personal Information
19 newsmakers in the world of sport

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...