Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

1.06.2006

Melchora Aquino




Melchora Aquino

  • 1st Filipina octogenarian heroine during the Philippine Revolution


QUOTE

“I have no regrets and if I had nine lives I would have gladly given them all up for my country.”


ALIAS
"Tandang Sora"
"Mother of Katipunan"
"Mother of Balintawak"
"Mother of the Philippine Revolution"
"Grand Dame of the Revolution"


DATE OF BIRTH
January 6, 1812

BIRTHPLACE
Barrio Banlat, Balintawak, Quezon City, Philippines

FATHER: Juan Aquino
MOTHER: Valentina

HUSBAND: Fulgencio Ramos
Fulgencio Ramos and Melchora Aquino had seven children.


YEAR OF DEATH
March 2, 1919


USEFUL LINKS

Hero of the Philippine Revolution: Melchora Aquino
Melchora Aquino: Mother of Balintawak
193rd Anniversary of Melchora Aquino, Mother of the Philippine Revolution:



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...