Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

4.26.2008

Deng Ching




Deng Ching
AKA Maria Odea Ching

  • 1st Filipina vice president and project management committee chairperson of the Apache Archiva Project of the Apache Software Foundation (2008)



ALIAS
"Deng"

DATE OF BIRTH
1983


USEFUL LINKS

Filipina named head of global open source project
PSIA to energize Pinoy IP endeavors
ncc.gov.ph Profile of Ching, Ma. Odea "Deng"



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...