Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

1.27.2006

Daisy Hontiveros-Avellana



Daisy Hontiveros-Avellana


Co-founder of the first Philippine theater group, the Barangay Theater Guild (1939)

Philippine National Artist in Theater (1999)


ALIAS
"First Lady of Philippine Theatre"


DATE OF BIRTH
January 26, 1917

BIRTHPLACE
Roxas City, Capiz, Philippines


HUSBAND: Lamberto Avellana



USEFUL LINKS

NCCA Culture Profile: Daisy H. Avellana
Hontiveros-Avellana directs ‘The Vigil’
The Filipina as National Artist

No comments:

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...