Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

3.21.2011

Ramona Go




Ramona P. Go
AKA Ramona Palabrica Go


  • 1st Filipina Brigadier General of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP, 2011)
  • 1st Filipina Adjutant General of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (2009)
  • 1st Filipina Battalion Commander of the Army Aviation Battalion, Bagwis, under the Light Armor Division (2003)
  • 1st Filipina military pilot (1986)


QUOTE
"I love the service and my country."


ALIAS
"First Lady General of the Philippine Army"

DATE OF BIRTH
March 21, 1957

BIRTHPLACE
San Dionisio, Iloilo, Philippines

HUSBAND: David Go
CHILDREN: Constantine James, Margareth Jane, and Jennifer Jade


USEFUL LINKS

AFP Profile – Col Ramona P Go PA (GSC)
Brig. Gen. Ramona Palabrica Go, First Female General of the Philippines
Philippine Army has first female general
An Officer and a Gentle Mom
Brig. Gen. Ramona Go: First woman general, MDM graduate
PHL's 1st female general now in Army's ranks
Army gets first woman general
Ramona P. Go –
WikiPilipinas


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...