Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

6.01.2006

Angela Perez Baraquio




Angela Perez Baraquio
AKA Angela Perez Baraquio Grey


  • 1st Filipina-American and 1st Asian-American to be crowned Miss America (2001)



QUOTE

"I've learned so much about myself and about the challenges of being Miss America. I couldn't do anything without my faith in God."


ALIAS
"Angie"


DATE OF BIRTH
June 1, 1976

BIRTHPLACE
Mililani, Hawaii, USA

FATHER: Claudio Fernandez Baraquio
MOTHER: Rigolette Perez

HUSBAND: Tinifuloa ("Tini") Grey
CHILDREN: Isaiah


USEFUL LINKS

Angela Perez Baraquio.com
Angela Perez Baraquio Grey A Catholic Miss America: Angela Perez Baraquio


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...