Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

7.29.2006

Winnie Monsod




Solita Monsod
AKA Solita Collas Monsod


  • 1st Filipina Director-General of the National Economic and Development Authority (NEDA)

QUOTE
“…the future is shaped by the people, by us - by our commitment or our indifference, by our despair or by our confidence.”


ALIAS
"Mareng Winnie"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 29, 1940

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


HUSBAND: Christian Monsod
Winnie and Christian have five children.


USEFUL LINKS

Solita "Winnie" Monsod Bio from Cfsymposium.org
A World of Change - A Constant World by Solita "Winnie" Monsod
Why It's Never Enough for Mareng Winnie


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...