Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

2.23.2006

Lea Salonga




Lea Salonga
AKA Maria Lea Carmen Imutan Salonga-Chien

  • 1st Filipina and 1st Asian award-winning actress to play the very popular role of Eponine in Les Miserables on Broadway (1993)
  • 1st Filipina international singer to perform at the Oscar Academy Awards (1993)
  • 1st Filipina to win the Sir Lawrence Olivier Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Musical (1989)
  • 1st Filipina to win the prestigious Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical for her role as "Kim" in Miss Saigon (1991)


QUOTE

"I can make a 10-year plan and then God can always change it."



ALIAS
"Lea"


DATE OF BIRTH
February 22, 1971

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Feliciano Genuino Salonga
MOTHER: Ligaya Alcantara Imutan

HUSBAND: Robert Charles Chien
DAUGHTER: Nicole Beverly

USEFUL LINKS
Official Website of Lea Salonga
A Girl for Lea
Mamma Lea
An Interview with Lea Salonga
Lea wows crowd in an unforgettable Carnegie Hall debut
Lea Salonga: The Rise of Miss Saigon



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...