Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

5.15.2006

Maureen Marcelo



Maureen Marcelo

  • 1st Filipina Philippine Idol winner (2006)


QUOTE
"I can't believe in lucky charm, I believe in the power of GOD alone."


ALIAS
"Mau"
"Lovely"
"Samantha Brown"
"Soul Idol"

DATE OF BIRTH
May 15, 1980


FATHER: Romulo Marcelo
MOTHER: Teresita


USEFUL LINKS

Philippine Idol Contestant: Maureen Marcelo
First RP Idol named tonight
Lucena City gives all-out support for Philippine Idol bet
Emotions Run High On Philippine Idol


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...