Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

1.07.2006

Estefania Aldaba-Lim



Fanny Aldaba-Lim
AKA Estefania Aldaba-Lim


  • 1st Filipina to become special ambassador to the United Nations, with the rank of assistant secretary general during the International Year of the Child (1979)
  • 1st Filipina clinical psychologist (1948)
  • Founding President of the Museo Pambata, the first children’s museum in the Philippines (1994)



QUOTE
“I am not confined to my own particular field -- say, Psychology -- but can range freely in any direction because I have made myself participate in the entire gamut of human endeavor and can say, I have proved competent in various areas.”


ALIAS
"Tita Fanny" (Aunt Fanny)


DATE OF BIRTH
January 6, 1917

BIRTHPLACE
Malolos, Bulacan, Philippines


HUSBAND: Luis Lim Sr.
Estefania and Luis had six children.


YEAR OF DEATH
March 7, 2006


USEFUL LINKS

Fanny Aldaba-Lim
'Fantastic' role model, trailblazer, buried today
Resolution Honoring the Life and Legacy of Dr. Estefania Aldaba-Lim
Listen and read

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...