Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

2.28.2006

Angelina Sandoval Gutierrez




Angelina Sandoval Gutierrez


  • 1st Filipina Justice to receive the prestigious Cayetano Arellano Award as an Outstanding RTC Judge of the Philippines for 1990 (1991)
  • 1st Filipina to become President of the Manila Regional Trial Court Judges Association (1991)

QUOTE
“The right to bear arms is a mere statutory privilege, not a constitutional right. It is a mere statutory creation.”


ALIAS
"Helen"


DATE OF BIRTH
February 28, 1938

BIRTHPLACE
Alitagtag, Batangas, Philippines


HUSBAND: Diego H. Gutierrez
CHILDREN: Aileen Marie, Francis Joseph, and James Gerard



USEFUL LINKS

Hon. Angelina Sandoval-Gutierrez: Associate Justice
Angelina Sandoval-Gutierrez



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...