Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

7.17.2006

Melanie Marquez




Melanie Marquez
AKA Mimilanie Laurel Marquez


  • 1st Filipina to join the Supermodel of the World contest (1986)
  • 1st Filipina first runner-up on Supermodel of the World contest (1986)
  • Miss International 1979


QUOTE

“Have faith in God, be good to yourself in order to be good to others.”


ALIAS
"Melanie"
"Mimi"


DATE OF BIRTH
July 16, 1964

BIRTHPLACE
Mabalacat, Pampanga, Philippines

FATHER: Artemio Marquez
MOTHER:


HUSBAND: Adam Lawyer
SONS: Adam II and Abraham

Ex-HUSBAND: Gov. Lito Lapid
SON: Manuelito

Ex-HUSBAND: Arab businessman
SON: Mazen

Ex-HUSBAND: Derek Dee
DAUGHTERS: Maxene Xuxa and Michelle Zarah


USEFUL LINKS

iGMA.tv Celebrity Profile: Melanie Marquez
Melanie Marquez finds a home, and a new love
The miseducation of Melanie
Mrs. World Bets All Praises For Melanie Marquez
Melanie To Put Up Modeling School
Fairy Tale Bliss


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...