Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

10.28.2007

Rosario Bitanga Peralta




Rosario Bitanga Peralta

  • 1st Filipina abstract painter
  • International First Filipino Woman in Abstract Painting

ALIAS
"R.Bitanga"


DATE OF BIRTH
October 28, 1934

BIRTHPLACE
Laoag, Ilocos Norte, Philippines


HUSBAND: Jesus T. Peralta
CHILDREN: Samuel, Francis, and Patrick


USEFUL LINKS

www.rbitanga.com
Rosario Bitanga
Institute of Fine Arts and Design: Brief History


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...