Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.22.2005

Cecilia Muñoz-Palma



Cecilia Muñoz-Palma


  • 1st Filipina President of the Constitutional Commission (CONCOM, 1986)
  • 1st Filipina Justice of the Philippine Supreme Court (1973)
  • 1st Filipina district judge in Dumaguete City, Negros Oriental (1954)
  • 1st Filipina judge at the Court of First Instance (1950s)
  • 1st Filipina government prosecutor in Quezon City (1947)
  • 1st Filipina bar topnotcher with a grade of 92.6 percent (1937)


QUOTE

“grandiose acts are not the measure of greatness; it is the small things that we do in the name of love and service to God, country and fellowmen that really counts.”


ALIAS
"Justice Celing"


DATE OF BIRTH
November 22, 1913

BIRTHPLACE
Bauan, Batangas, Philippines


HUSBAND: Dean Rodolfo C. Palma (Rodong)
CHILDREN: Pearl, Tadeo and Gustav


YEAR OF DEATH
January 2, 2006


USEFUL LINKS

Woman worthy of Reverence: Cecilia Muñoz Palma
Nation mourns Justice Muñoz-Palma
Justice Cecilia Muñoz-Palma: Her Tranquil Resignation in the Temple Of Justice
Justice Cecilia Muñoz-Palma, devoted wife
Justice Cecilia Muñoz Palma: Making A Real Difference

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...