Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

5.16.2006

Rosa del Rosario




Rosa del Rosario
AKA Rose Stagner


  • 1st Filipina-American to portray Darna, the first female superhero in Philippine cinema (1951)

QUOTE
"I have a very positive outlook in life. I was never negative. I tried not to let anything bother me. I feel like it's a short time we have on earth, why make it miserable."



ALIAS
"Prewar Queen of the Philippine Movies"
"Manila's Golden Age Movie Queen"
"Grandma Darna"


DATE OF BIRTH
December 15, 1919

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines


FATHER: Frank Stagner
MOTHER: Agustina del Rosario

HUSBAND: John Samit
CHILDREN: Geraldine and Teresa (Terry)


YEAR OF DEATH
2006

USEFUL LINKS
The Prewar Queen of Philippines Movies
Rosa del Rosario: Star of unfading luster
Ani' Awards pays tribute to culture greats
Rosa del Rosario Darna Gallery
Rosa del Rosario Interview


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...