Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.18.2006

Trinidad Tecson



Trinidad Tecson
AKA Trinidad Perez Tecson

  • 1st Filipina to organize the Red Cross in the Philippines
  • "Mother of Philippine Red Cross"
  • "Mother of Biak-na-bato"


ALIAS
"Henerala Ningning" (General Ningning)
"babaing lalaki" ("woman-man", symbol of her strong character)


DATE OF BIRTH
November 18, 1848

BIRTHPLACE
San Miguel de Mayumo, Bulacan, Philippines


FATHER: Rafael Tecson
MOTHER: Monica S. Perez


HUSBAND: ______*
CHILDREN: Sinforoso and Desiderio
*Trinidad Tecson went through 3 marriages, surviving all three husbands.


YEAR OF DEATH
January 28, 1928


USEFUL LINKS

Cultural Heritage-National Hero: Trinidad Tecson
Trinidad Tecson (1848-1928)
Heroes and Patriots: Trinidad Tecson
The Women in the Philippine Revolution


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...