Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

3.16.2006

Kuh Ledesma




Kuh Ledesma
AKA Maria Socorro Ledesma

  • 1st Filipina multi-awarded Singer to receive the Salem Music Award (1989)



QUOTE

"The best way to transform our nation is through the word of God."



ALIAS
"The Original Pop Diva"


DATE OF BIRTH
March 16, 1955

BIRTHPLACE
Bacolod City, Philippines


HUSBAND: Louie Gonzalez
DAUGHTER: Isabella


USEFUL LINKS

Another 25 years with Kuh Ledesma
Kuh 25 Years Concert by Filipino singing star Kuh Ledesma
Kuh Ledesma: Live @ PhilMusic.Com


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...