Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

7.25.2008

Sarah Geronimo




Sarah Geronimo
AKA Sarah Asher Tua Geronimo

  • 1st Filipina artist to receive Platinum awards for her concert DVDs "Sarah Geronimo: The Other Side" and "Sarah Geronimo In Motion" (2008)
  • 1st Filipina artist to perform at the Harris Theater for Music and Dance in Millennium Park, Chicago, Illinois, USA (2006)
  • 1st Filipina Grand Champion of Star For A Night singing competition (2003)

QUOTE
"When I was younger, I really wanted to act. But now that I am given the opportunity to achieve my dream of being an actress, I found out that it was not that easy at all. I learn to appreciate my work most especially the things I've done as a singer."

ALIAS
"Pop Princess"

DATE OF BIRTH
July 25, 1988

BIRTHPLACE
Sta. Cruz, Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Delfin Geronimo
MOTHER: Divina Tua


USEFUL LINKS

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...