Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.24.2007

Caroline S. Picart



Caroline S. Picart
AKA Caroline Joan S. Picart

  • 1st Filipina to become the U.S. Open Pro Amateur Cabaret Champion at the United States Dance Sport Championships (2006)
  • 1st Filipina painter to have an exhibit in Seoul, South Korea (1992)


QUOTE
"I enjoy the life of the mind."

ALIAS
"Kay"


DATE OF BIRTH
1966

BIRTHPLACE
Nueva Vizcaya, Philippines


HUSBAND: Davis William Houck


USEFUL LINKS

Caroline Joan S. Picart Homepage
About the Artist: Dr. Caroline Joan ("Kay") Picart
Editorial Foreword for Thomas Mann and Friedrich Nietzsche
FSU Professor wins at dance competition

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...