Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

4.05.2006

Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo




Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
AKA Gloria Macaraeg Macapagal Arroyo

  • 1st Filipina President, 1st Asian President, and the 1st woman leader to preside over the United Nations Security Council session (UNSC, 2005)
  • 1st Filipina Vice-President of the Philippines (1998)
  • 1st Filipina to be issued an e-passport, signaling the entry of the Philippines into the exclusive club of 60 countries with tamper-proof travel document
  • 14th President of the Republic of the Philippines


QUOTE
"The rule of law, strictly enforced, shall ride side by side with social justice in paving the way for an atmosphere of political and economic security, so that every person and family shall have the blessings of stable employment, better health, education and public safety."


ALIAS
"GMA"
"PGMA"

DATE OF BIRTH
April 5, 1947


FATHER: President Diosdado Macapagal
MOTHER: Evangelina Macaraeg


HUSBAND: Jose Miguel Arroyo
CHILDREN: Juan Miguel, Evangelina Lourdes, Diosdado Ignacio Jose Maria


USEFUL LINKS

Official Biography: President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
PGMA's Speech during the signing into law of the House Bill Abolishing the Death Penalty or Republic Act 9346 or an Act Prohibiting the Imposition of Death Penalty in the Philippines
RP joins club of states with tamper-proof e-passport

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...