Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

9.08.2006

Maricar Manalaysay Balagtas




Maricar Manalaysay Balagtas


  • 1st Filipina crowned Miss Globe International (2001)


QUOTE

"It doesn't matter how many times you fall. What matters is how well you stand after that fall."


ALIAS
"Rica"


DATE OF BIRTH
September 8, 1982

BIRTHPLACE
Plaridel, Bulacan, Philippines

FATHER: Jose Marcelo Balagtas
MOTHER: Lilia Bigornia Manalaysay


USEFUL LINKS

Road to Binibining Pilipinas
Hope springs eternal for Maricar

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...