Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

5.26.2006

Gelli De Belen




Gelli de Belen
AKA Anna Gianelli de Belen-Rivera


  • 1st Filipina to record a rap track in Tagalog - "Mr. DJ" (1990)

QUOTE
"Focus on your craft not your press releases. Be respectful and considerate."


ALIAS
"Gelli"


DATE OF BIRTH
May 25, 1973

BIRTHPLACE
Metro Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Philip
MOTHER: Susan


HUSBAND: Jose Ariel Jimenez Rivera
SONS: Joaquin Andres and Julio Alessandro


USEFUL LINKS

iGMA.tv Celebrity Profile: Gelli De Belen
Gelli de Belen's life as a married woman
History of Pinoy Rap

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...