Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

5.26.2008

Madonna Decena




Madonna Decena

  • 1st Filipina artist and contestant to perfom at the semi-finals of Britain's Got Talent, a television show produced by American Idol judge Simon Cowell


QUOTE
"Manalo, matalo, madami nakarinig sa aking kumanta at alam kong mas madaming trabaho ang makukuha ko para makaipon para sa mga anak ko. Ultimately makasama ko na sila kasi kaya ko na silang supportahan"


ALIAS
"Mado"
"Donna"

DATE OF BIRTH
1976


CHILDREN: Ysl and Yra


USEFUL LINKS

Singer Madonna Decena shares life, hardships, success
Madonna Decena: A crowd favorite in UK talent search
Pinay in 'Britain's Got Talent' loses, but exposure seen to help career


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...