Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.03.2005

Jasmine Trias



Jasmine Trias
AKA Jasmine Soriano Trias


  • 1st Filipina-American 3rd place finalist on American Idol 3 (2004)


QUOTE

"Practice, practice, practice. It's very important to really hone your craft; you really have to get better. Sometimes people, when they get to a certain level, they stop taking voice lessons because they think they're already good. But you can never stop learning. There's always room for learning and you have to really better yourself and kinda keep in mind that there's always someone better than you. So always humble yourself at the same time."


ALIAS
"Jazzy"


DATE OF BIRTH
November 03, 1986

BIRTHPLACE
Honolulu, Hawaii


FATHER: Rudy Trias Jr.
MOTHER: Nora


USEFUL LINKS

Jasmine Trias Official Web Site
IMDb Biography for Jasmine Trias
Jasmine blossoms: Re-inventing the American idol
'American Idol' keeps Jasmine under wraps
Jasmine will sweat for stardom
Trias is a class act
'American Idol': Jasmine's most devoted cheerleader
Jasmine Trias Calls On Gma, Says She Would Like To Visit RP's Beaches



Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...