Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

1.26.2006

Corazon “Cory” Aquino




Corazon "Cory" Aquino
AKA María Corazón Sumulong Cojuangco Aquino

  • 1st Filipina President and Asia's 1st Female President (1986)
  • 1st Filipina President of the 5th Republic of the Philippines (1986)
  • 1st Filipina and 1st Woman to receive the J. William Fullbright Prize for International Understanding (1996)
  • 11th President of the Republic of the Philippines


QUOTE
"Democracy in the end, is the best system for ordinary people. It is the only one that exalts them and unites them in peace across all the countries of the world."


ALIAS
"Saint of Democracy"
"Mother of Democracy"
"Cory"


DATE OF BIRTH
January 25, 1933

BIRTHPLACE
Tarlac, Philippines


FATHER: Don Jose Cojuangco
MOTHER: Doña Demetria Sumulong


HUSBAND: Benigno "Ninoy" Aquino Jr.
CHILDREN: Benigno (Noynoy), Maria Elena, Aurora Corazon, Victoria Eliza, and Kristina Bernadette (Kris)

YEAR OF DEATH
August 1, 2009


USEFUL LINKS

Corazon C. Aquino
1986: Corazon Aquino is Philippines president
Biography of Corazon C. Aquino
Corazon Aquino Speaks to Fullbrighters
Corazon Aquino, Philippines president, dead at 76
World condoles on Aquino's death


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...