Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

5.03.2007

Helen Brown




Helen Brown
AKA Helen Agcaoili Summers Brown

  • 1st Filipina graduate of University of California Los Angeles (UCLA, 1937)
  • Founder of the Filipino American Library (FAL, 1985)




ALIAS
"Auntie Helen"


DATE OF BIRTH
1915

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: George Summers
MOTHER: Trinidad Agcaoili

HUSBAND: Bill Brown


USEFUL LINKS

The Filipino American Library: Helen Brown
Wikipilipinas: Helen Brown


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...