Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

8.27.2006

Amalia Fuentes




Amalia Fuentes
AKA Amalia Mulach-Stevens

  • 1st Filipina Lux Soap model


QUOTE
"I've always been challenged by learning; being beautiful is nothing to crow about."


ALIAS
"Miss Number One"
"Elizabeth Taylor of the Philippines"


DATE OF BIRTH
August 27, 1940


HUSBAND: Romeo Vasquez
DAUGHTER: Liezl

2nd HUSBAND: Joseph "Joey" Stevens
SON: Gerard


USEFUL LINKS

Still fiery after all these years
Amalia Fuentes Still Good Copy at 63
Amalia Fuentes: Beach House in Batangas
Amalia Fuentes, husband agree to split


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...