Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

6.27.2006

Helena Benitez




Helena Benitez
AKA Helena Zoila Tirona Benitez

  • 1st Filipina, 1st Asian, and 1st woman international academic and legislative leader inducted into the Democracy Hall of Fame International (2003)
  • 1st Filipina chair of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (1969)
  • 1st Filipina and 1st woman president of the Governing Council of the UN Environment Programme (UNEP, 1975)
  • Founder of the 1st Filipino dance company, Bayanihan National Folk Dance Company (1957)
  • 1st Filipina and 1st woman member of the Board of the International Association of Universities
  • 1st Filipina to be conferred the Presidential Award of the Order of Sikatuna, Rank of Datu
  • 1st Filipina to author the first law that protects the Philippine Eagle


QUOTE
"A world that's free of poverty and exclusion, a world that's more safe, more fair, more caring, more peaceful is still far out in the horizon. But it will come one day if people work together and try hard enough to build it."


ALIAS
"Most Outstanding Lady Senator"


DATE OF BIRTH
June 27, 1914

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Dean Conrado Benitez
MOTHER: Dr. Francisca Tirona Benitez


USEFUL LINKS
Official Website of Dr. Helena Z. Benitez
Senator Profile of Helena Z. Benitez
PRRM Profile of Helena Z. Benitez
Induction of Dr. Helena Z. Benitez into the International Graduate University's Democracy Hall of Fame International
Helena Z. Benitez Named To U.S. Hall Of Fame
Helena Benitez Has Seen It All and Met Them All
Wifredo and Helena
50th Anniversary Message for PRRM

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...