Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

12.31.2005

Victoria Manalo Draves




Victoria Manalo Draves
AKA Victoria Taylor Manalo

1st Filipina-American, 1st Eurasian, and 1st Woman in Olympic history to win Springboard and Platform Diving Gold Medals (1948)

QUOTE

“You never know what a wonderful experience it is to concentrate on something, to set your goals and to work hard for them and then to eventually attain the ultimate. There is so much that happens to you along the way that is so wonderful. The discipline that you learn for yourself, believing in yourself, and meeting other fine people who are involved in whatever activity it is that you are trying to attain.”


ALIAS
"Vicki"


DATE OF BIRTH
December 31, 1924

BIRTHPLACE
San Francisco, California, USA

FATHER: Teofilo Manalo
MOTHER: Gertrude Taylor

HUSBAND: Lyle Draves
SONS: David, Jeffrey, Dale and Kim


USEFUL LINKS

The triumph of Victoria Manalo
An Olympian’s Oral History: Vicki Draves
She Would've Been RP's 1st Olympic Gold Medalist, But She Won For The U.S.
Draves Park

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...