Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

6.15.2006

Miriam Defensor Santiago




Miriam Defensor Santiago
AKA Dr. Miriam Defensor Santiago


  • 1st Filipina Secretary of Agrarian Reform
  • 1st Filipina Editor-in-Chief of the Philippine Collegian, a student newspaper in the University of the Philippines (U.P.)
  • 1st Filipina to win the Best Debater Award in law school

QUOTE
“I believe there is a God, that he is good, and that he will ensure that eventually good will triumph over evil.”


ALIAS
"Inday"


DATE OF BIRTH
June 15, 1945

BIRTHPLACE
Iloilo City, Iloilo, Philippines

FATHER: Benjamin A. Defensor
MOTHER: Dimpna Palma


HUSBAND: Narciso Yap Santiago Jr. (Narsing)
CHILDREN: Narciso III, Alexander Robert, Megan and Molly (adopted twins)


USEFUL LINKS

Senator Miriam Defensor Santiago
Miriam.com.ph
Biography of Miriam Defensor Santiago


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...