Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

6.07.2008

Reinabelle Co Reyes



Reinabelle Co Reyes

  • 1st Filipina to receive the Chambliss Astronomy Achievement Student Award at the American Astronomical Society, 211th Meeting (2007). She was honored for her discovery of the largest number of "obscured quasars."


QUOTE
“Astronomy and astrophysics are rich and exciting fields that offer plenty of opportunities for young scientists to contribute. Master the basics, keep up with the latest discoveries, don’t stop asking questions and finding the answers”

ALIAS
"Reina"


DATE OF BIRTH
1984

FATHER: Ramon Reyes
MOTHER: Botan Co


USEFUL LINKS

Reinabelle Co Reyes at Department of Astrophysical Sciences, Princeton University
Truly Pinoy: Reinabelle Co Reyes garners US award in Astronomy
Filipina wins science award for 'black holes'


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...