Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

9.09.2006

Weena Lim




Weena Lim
AKA Amparo Lim


  • 1st Filipina Southeast Asian Games bronze medalist (with doubles partner Kennevic Asuncion as the 1st Filipino SEA Games bronze medalist, 1997)
  • 1st Filipina badminton Olympian (1996 Women's Singles - Summer Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia)
  • 1st Filipina badminton player to achieve the first ever international badminton title for the Philippines (Asian Prince Junior Tournaments in Hong Kong, 1985)
  • 1st Filipina to win all badminton matches at the Asian Prince Junior Tournaments in Hong Kong (1985)



QUOTE
“…I think badminton is here to stay because it is an Olympic sport and Filipinos have the potential to excel in it. It will surely peak and come down like all trends eventually do, but I believe it will continue to be popular the way it is in countries like Malaysia and India.”



ALIAS
"Weena"


DATE OF BIRTH
September 9, 1969

FATHER: Jose Lim
MOTHER: Remedios


USEFUL LINKS

Queen of the Court
Philippine Olympians
Quick Moves

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...