Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.27.2005

Dr. Fe del Mundo




Dr. Fe del Mundo


  • 1st Filipina National Scientist (1978)
  • 1st Filipina Saint Brother Miguel Febres Cordero Awardee (1994)
  • 1st Filipina to be elected president of the Philippine Medical Association (1969-1970)
  • 1st Filipina and 1st Asian elected president of the Medical Women's International Association (1962-1966)
  • Established the first pediatric hospital in the Philippines (1957)
  • 1st Filipina president of the Philippine Pediatric Society, Inc. (1952-1955)
  • Founder and 1st Filipina president of the Philippine Medical Women's Association (1949-1954)
  • 1st Filipina to head a government general hospital, North General Hospital (NGH, 1948)
  • 1st Filipina to be certified by the American Board of Pediatrics as Board Diplomate (1947)
  • 1st Filipina and 1st Asian at the Harvard University School of Medicine (1937-38)
  • National Scientist (1978)


ALIAS
"The Grand Lady of Pediatrics"

DATE OF BIRTH
November 27, 1911


BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Bernardo del Mundo
MOTHER: Paz Villanueva


USEFUL LINKS

The 1977 Ramon Magsaysay Award for Public Service
The Distinguished Lifetime Achievement Awards
DOST - National Academy of Science and Technology: Del Mundo Fe
Fe Del Mundo - Filipino Doctor
A Woman for all Seasons
Saint Brother Miguel Award


Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...