Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

10.27.2006

Cristeta Comerford




Cristeta Comerford
AKA Cristeta Gomez Pasia

  • 1st Filipina and 1st Woman Executive Chef at the White House (2005)


QUOTE
"It's God sent. I mean, how many people are chosen, are called to serve...to cook for basically the No. 1 person in the world."

ALIAS
"Cris"
"Teta"


DATE OF BIRTH
October 27, 1962

BIRTHPLACE
Manila, Philippines

FATHER: Honesto Pasia
MOTHER: Erlinda Gomez

HUSBAND: John Comerford
CHILD: Danielle


USEFUL LINKS

Cristeta Comerford Named White House Executive Chef Hail to the Chef
Fil-Am chef to debut with royal dinner
New White House Chef 'Starts Cooking'

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...