Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

10.30.2007

Layla Loxa




Layla Loxa
AKA Lelit Biolango Stephens


  • 1st Filipina-American World Bodysurfer Champion in Women’s 18-29 category of the 26th Annual World Bodysurfing Championship (2002)



QUOTE
"I love all kinds of music. Not just rock or rhythm and blues, but also hip-hop and ballads."


ALIAS
"Layla"


DATE OF BIRTH
1977

BIRTHPLACE
Philippines

FATHER: Potenciano Biolango
MOTHER: _____


HUSBAND: Scott Stephens



USEFUL LINKS

Layla Loxa
Triple Threat
Making Waves

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...