Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

1.06.2006

Nida Blanca




Nida Blanca
AKA Dorothy Acueza Jones

  • 1st Filipina to win Best Supporting Actress in the Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS, 1952)


ALIAS
"Dory"



DATE OF BIRTH
January 6, 1936

BIRTHPLACE
Gapan, Nueva Ecija, Philippines


FATHER: John William Jones II
MOTHER: Inocencia Acueza


HUSBAND: Roger "Rod" Lawrence Strunk

1st HUSBAND: Victorino Torres
DAUGHTER: Katherine Jones Torres (Kaye)


YEAR OF DEATH
November 7, 2001


USEFUL LINKS

IMDb Biography for Nida Blanca
A Pictorial Tribute to Nida Blanca
For Nida Blanca killing, Strunk, Medel charged
DOJ names new Nida Blanca case prosecutor

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...