Welcome to First Filipina

The Online Reference on Filipino Trailblazers | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |

VISIT MY FILIPINO SITES

11.09.2010

Candice Adea




Candice Adea


  • Candice Adea and her partner Jean Marc Cordero became the 1st Filipino pair to win the Lead Role in a Russian ballet performance, a special award given by the artistic director of Chelyabinsk State Academy Opera and Ballet Theater (2011)

  • 1st Filipina ballet dancer to win the silver medal in the senior women's division of the Jackson International Ballet Competition (2010)


QUOTE
"You can't cheat. I learned that talent is not enough, but discipline and hard work, honest work is the key to success."

ALIAS
"Dids" or "Didz"
"Diday"

DATE OF BIRTH
November 9, 1986

BIRTHPLACE
Philippines

FATHER: Roumualdo Adea
MOTHER: Cielo


USEFUL LINKS

Candice Adea | Facebook
Candice Adea and Jean Marc Cordero triumph at the Boston International Ballet Competition
Candice Adea of Ballet Philippines won the coveted Maris Liepa Prize for Outstanding Artistry
Candice Adea Wins Silver At The Olympics Of Dance
Starweek: Dancer In Full Bloom, Candice Adea
Candice Adea,our very own prima ballerina

Did you know...

  • ...that President Noynoy Aquino was the first Filipino bachelor to become President of the Republic of the Philippines?
  • ...that Astronomer Armando Lee was the first Filipino Master of Science (MS) degree holder in Astronomy in the Philippines?
  • ...that race driver Marlon Stockinger was the first Filipino-Swiss race winner in the Michelin Formula Renault UK Championship?
  • ...that Joy Rojas was the first Filipina to run across 3,107 miles across the United States?
  • ...that boxing champion Manny Pacquiao was the first Filipino sports billionaire?
  • ...that José Rizal was given the label 'First Filipino' by Leon Ma. Guerrero, the first Filipino Ambassador to Germany?

STOP. LOOK. LISTEN.

Loading...